CAF African Player of the Year nominees [Full List]

 

 

Nominees for the 2017 African Player of the Year and Africa-based Player of the Year awards were announced on Wednesday in Cairo.

African Player of the Year (30 nominees)

  1. Vincent Aboubakar (CMR, Porto/POR),
  2. Karim el Ahmadi (MAR, Feyenoord/NED),
  3. Christian Atsu (GHA, Newcastle/ENG),
  4. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (GAB, Borussia Dortmund/GER),
  5. Eric Bailly (CIV, Manchester Utd/ENG),
  6. Cedric Bakambu (COD, Villarreal/ESP),
  7. Keita Balde (SEN, Monaco/FRA),
  8. Christian Bassogog (CMR, Henan Jianye/CHN),
  9. Yves Bissouma (MLI, Lille/FRA),
  10. Khalid Boutaib (MAR, Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR),
  11. Yacine Brahimi (ALG, Porto/POR),
  12. Essam el Hadary (EGY, Al Taawoun/KSA),
  13. Junior Kabananga (COD, Astana/KAZ),
  14. Fackson Kapumbu (ZAM, Zesco Utd),
  15. Naby Keita (GUI, RB Leipzig/GER),
  16. Ali Maaloul (TUN, Al Ahly/EGY),
  17. Sadio Mane (SEN, Liverpool/ENG),
  18. Moussa Marega (MLI, Porto/POR),
  19. Victor Moses (NGR, Chelsea/ENG),
  20. Youssef Msakni (TUN, Al Duhail/QAT),
  21. Michael Olunga (KEN, Girona/ESP),
  22. Fabrice Ondoa (CMR, Sevilla/ESP),
  23. Denis Onyango (UGA, Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA),
  24. Thomas Partey (GHA, Atletico Madrid/ESP),
  25. Mohamed Salah (EGY, Liverpool/ENG),
  26. Mbwana Samata (TAN, Genk/BEL),
  27. Jean Michel Seri (CIV, Nice/FRA),
  28. Percy Tau (RSA, Mamelodi Sundowns),
  29. Bertrand Traore (BUR, Lyon/FRA),
  30. William Troost-Ekong (NGR, Bursaspor/TUR)

Africa-based Player of the Year (30)

  1. Nasr Eldin Ahmed (SUD, Al Hilal Obeid),
  2. Junior Ajayi (NGR, Al Ahly/EGY),
  3. Karim Aouadhi (TUN, CS Sfaxien),
  4. Aristide Bance (BUR, Al Masry/EGY),
  5. Alkhaly Bangoura (GUI, Etoile Sahel/TUN), Achraf Bencharki (MAR, Wydad Casablanca), Jeremy Brockie (NZL, SuperSport Utd/RSA), Faouzi Chaouchi (ALG, Mouloudia Alger), Oussama Darfalou (ALG, USM Alger), Muaid Ellafi (LBA, Al Ahly Tripoli), Tady Etekiama (COD, V Club), Ahmed Fathy (EGY, Al Ahly), Dean Furman (RSA, SuperSport Utd), Sylvain Gbohouo (CIV, TP Mazembe/COD), Tarek Hamed (EGY, Zamalek), Fackson Kapumbu (ZAM, Zesco Utd), Saber Khalifa (TUN, Club Africain), Taha Yassine Khenissi (TUN, Esperance), Ali Maaloul (TUN, Al Ahly/EGY), Ayman Majid (MAR, FUS Rabat), Ben Malango (COD, TP Mazembe), Aymen Mathlouthi (TUN, Etoile Sahel), Mohamed Meftah (ALG, USM Alger), Sabelo Ndzinisa (SWZ, Mbabane Swallows), Denis Onyango (UGA, Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA, title-holder), Mohamed Ounnajem (MAR, Wydad Casablanca), Elsamani Saadeldin (SUD, Al Merrikh), Saladin Said (ETH, St George), Geoffrey Sserunkuma (UGA, KCCA), Percy Tau (RSA, Mamelodi Sundowns)

Note: lists will be reduced gradually to three finalists with award winners to be announced on January 4 in Ghana

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: